NOW OPEN AT 2121 SANDGATE RD, BOONDALL!

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy policy

TTP Group Privacy Policy

 

We value your trust and take the protection of your personal information very seriously. This document outlines the way in which we collect, hold, secure, use and share your personal information. We encourage you to read it, so that you are comfortable with what we do and can help us improve your experiences with us.

If you have any questions regarding its contents, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer, whose contact details are contained in Section 17 below.

About TTP Group

This Privacy Policy applies to TTP Group (referred to as TTP GROUP, ‘we’ or ‘us’), which includes TTP Group Limited ABN 26 631 415 953 and its brands, businesses and related companies, including Flask Bottle Shop & Cellars, Ardent Spirits Co., and Ardent Drinks Co. These entities are jointly referred to here as “TTP Group”.

1. What is covered by this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy outlines our personal information management practices, including how we collect, hold, secure, use and share your personal information. Specifically:

This policy does not apply to matters as outlined in Section 15 below.

2. What is personal information?

As defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Any time we use the term “personal information” in this policy, we are referring to this definition of the term.

3. What kinds of personal information does TTP Group collect and hold and how does TTP Group collect it?

We always want to provide you with the highest level of service, so we collect and hold personal information necessary for our business activities and to enable us to provide the information, goods or services you might be looking for. If we do not collect the information, we may not be able to provide these things. 

We collect your personal information directly from you when you activate or use our services, interact with us, either in person, over the telephone or electronically (e.g. via websites, apps, social media posts, chats, telephone, emails and/or SMS) or as otherwise required by law. For example:  

Below are some examples of personal information we may collect from you and how we collect that information:

When you register to participate in one of our loyalty programs or when you use your loyalty card:

When you shop with us, including online, or browse our sites or apps:

When you contact us or we contact you to take part in competitions, promotions, testimonials, reviews, surveys, focus groups or make other enquiries:

When you visit us in person, including for events:

  1. your contact details, your ID, and loyalty card number for in-store/in-hotel services such as pick up, home delivery or special orders;
  2. we may ask for your ID, such as your driver’s licence, if you purchase alcohol or tobacco;
  3. cameras (including security and smart cameras) may record footage and other data which may identify you; or  
  4. your contact detailsif security or team members are investigating whether you may have breached any store procedures or if you are injured in any one of our stores or are witness to an incident. 

When you purchase a Gift Card from us:

Other sources:

We may also collect personal information about you from other sources to help us supplement our records, improve the personalisation of our service to you, manage our services, and detect fraud. 

For example, we may collect personal information from: 

4. Do I have to provide my name?

For many of our services, you generally have the option not to give us your name and can use a pseudonym if you prefer.   

We may need your real name and a valid ID for specific purposes or where we are required to ask by law.

5. Can I provide someone else’s personal information to TTP Group?

Yes, you may provide someone else’s personal information to us, for example, 

You must have their consent beforehand and we may ask you to provide evidence of that consent. You should not provide someone else’s information if you don’t have their consent, or for malicious purposes.

6. Do you collect my sensitive information?

Some of our products and services may require us to collect your “sensitive information” (which is defined in the Privacy Act and is a subset of ‘personal information’) from you or from other sources. Sensitive information is only obtained with your consent or in certain limited permitted situations.

7. How does TTP Group secure my personal information?

Your personal information is important to us. We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

Any personal information we hold is generally stored electronically in computers or cloud systems operated by us or by our service providers. We implement a range of information security measures and encryption protocols when we handle your personal information to protect it from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or wrongful alteration. 

We may collect information from your current device using cookies or other technologies, including your online browsers or apps to protect your account security. See Section 3 for examples of what kinds of information we may collect. 

We use security measures such as physical and technical security access controls or other safeguards, information security technologies, policies, procedures and training programs to ensure the security of your personal information.

We protect your payment card details with encryption and hashing methods. Do not include your full card details when you communicate with us via email, SMS or chat messages. If we have to make a reference to your payment card number, we will only refer to the last four digits in any form of written communications.

8. For what purposes does TTP Group collect, hold and use my personal information? 

We primarily collect, hold and use your personal information to supply, promote and sell goods and services that you have requested, or which may be of interest to you, so that we can improve and personalise your experiences. This may also include the products and services of our suppliers and trusted partners.  TTP Group also collects, holds, and uses your personal information to meet legal requirements that TTP Group is required to follow. 

We may use your personal information for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services, or for other purposes which are within your reasonable expectation or permitted by law. 

In addition, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

Personalisation: To identify your preferences, to recommend features, products, and services that may be of interest to you, and to personalise your experience with TTP GROUP.

Communication: To send you offers and other communications that may be of interest to you. 

Create and maintain your loyalty account: To capture and reward your shopping behaviour, and to provide customer support if needed.

Investigation: To assist in responding to your complaints or enquiries and to undertake investigations.

Fraud detection and security: To verify your identity and to detect fraud activities. We may conduct auditing and monitoring of transactions and financial engagement.

Improve our services and customer experience: To analyse performance, improve our systems and improve the usability, functionality and effectiveness of our services.

Analysis: To analyse your personal information in an anonymised and combined way when we communicate with you about your preferences and interaction with TTP GROUP; for example weekly personalised specials.

Legal Requirements: To comply with legal requirements including licensing and reporting obligations, TTP GROUP must collect and hold your personal information.

9. Who does TTP GROUP share my personal information with and why?

Your personal information is important to us and we are very focused on making sure it stays safe. 

We use data, including personal information in some cases, to understand the preferences and shopping patterns of our customers and to produce other insights. 

In most cases, we employ techniques such as grouping, combining and anonymising, so that we don’t need to use your personal information to understand those preferences or patterns, or to produce insights. 

We may also share anonymised preferences and insights with our suppliers, partners and service providers to assist with the marketing of products and services, without revealing your personal information.  

There are limited circumstances when we do need to share or use your personal information, such as: 

There are also limited circumstances in which we may share your personal information with third parties, such as:

10. Marketing communications

When you register to hold an account or become a member of any TTP GROUP brand or program, we may send you commercial electronic messages and tailored advertising if you agree to let us do so. We may send you these messages via various channels and media (including by email, SMS, phone and mail, or via advertising on certain websites and social media), but only where you have not opted out of receiving such electronic messages from that TTP GROUP brand or program in that channel.  

You can opt out of commercial electronic messages by using the relevant unsubscribe facility for the TTP GROUP brand or program which sent the message.  The appropriate unsubscribe facility may depend on the subject of the message or the channel used to send the message.  Details on how to opt out of commercial electronic messages in relation to each TTP GROUP brand or program are contained within the terms and conditions for the relevant brand or program.

11. Does TTP GROUP share personal information overseas?

Some of our service providers, including data storage and technology service providers, may be located or use locations outside of Australia. 

Where we share personal information overseas, we take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect this personal information in accordance with Australian legal requirements and that they are only permitted to use personal information for the purpose for which it is shared. 

 

Our service providers or their data storage servers may be located, and may store your personal information from time to time, in a number of countries. 

We may share your personal information overseas for reasons including:

12. How can I access my personal information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can access or correct your personal information on your online profile via your online account at any time.

However, before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require verification of proof of identity. There is no charge to submit a request to correct or access your personal information, however, we may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part. 

If you would like a copy of the personal information held by us about you, please contact TTP GROUP’s Privacy Officer using the details shown in Section 17 below.

13. How can I correct my personal information?

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer. It is your right to have your personal information corrected.

14. How can I make a complaint about the management of my personal information?

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may contact our Privacy Officer. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide relevant details. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

We will respond to your complaint in a reasonable period of time (usually within 30 days).

If you disagree with our decision, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (whose contact details are as set out here).  

15. What other privacy terms may apply?

There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us and on our particular businesses. There are additional privacy terms in our loyalty program and club membership terms and for use of our online sites, for example. 

 

This policy does not apply to the personal information of our team members (employees and contractors) in their capacity as such.

16. How will I know if TTP GROUP makes changes to this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy is current from the date listed below. We may change it periodically. Please ensure you check back to see any updated terms and conditions around this Privacy Policy.

17. How to contact TTP Group

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we collect, hold, secure, use or share your personal information, please contact us:

Phone: (07) 3865 8238

Email[email protected] 

Post: Privacy Officer
TTP Group Pty Ltd
Shop 8A, 2121 Sandgate Road
Boondall QLD 4034.

18. More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the OAIC and from their website. The OAIC may be contacted using their contact details set out here.

 

Last update of this policy: August 2021.